General Information
Call for Papers and Works
Submissions
Registration
Schedule
Travel
Concerts
Accommodations
Contact

The Thirteenth Biennial Symposium on
Arts and Technology

------ PDF VERSION ------

Schedule of Events
March 1 -  3, 2012

All events are free to the Connecticut College community.
All events in Cummings Arts Center, except where noted.

THURSDAY, March 1

8:30 – 9:20
Registration and Coffee, Oliva Lobby

9:20 – 9:30
Ozgur Izmirli, Center Director
Welcome

9:30 - 9:45
Lawrence Moore (Univ of Miami)
“The Making of Angel Wing”

9:50 – 10:05
Lisa Race, (CC)
“Unfolded”

10:10 – 10:25
Keith Kirchoff  (MA)
“A Pianist's View of Electro-Acoustics”  

10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break, Oliva Lobby

11:00 - 12:00
INVITED TALK
Michael Casey (Dartmouth College)
Mind-to-Art: Cross-Modal Aesthetics and Pathways to Neuro-Creativity”

12:00 –1:30
Lunch, on your own

1:30 - 3:00
PANEL – 2012 Commissioned Artists
Moderated by Ozgur Izmirli, Andrea Wollensak (CC)
"Rara Avis", Chapman Welch (Rice Univ), Carmen Montoya (OR)
"Ourselves Talk", Phillip Gulley, Akio Mokuno (NY)
"Lilith", Wendy Jehlen, Huang Zhe, Shanfan Huang (Anikai Dance)
"Cross Talk", Adam Wilson (NY), William Brent (American Univ)
                 
3:00 - 3:30
Coffee Break (Cummings Coffee Salon, 2nd floor)

3:30 – 4:30         
Tape Concert (Fortune Recital Hall)
 “19 Tone Clusters”, Hubert Howe (Queens College)
 “Electronic Study In Memoriam: Vladimir Ussachevsky”, Arthur Kreiger (CC)
 “Jabberwocky”, Matthew Rolin (CC ‘13)
 “Into the Labyrinth”, Charles Bestor (UMASS)
 “Dash.em”, Jon Anderson (Wayne State Univ)    

4:30 – 6:00
Symposium Opening and Reception
Commissioned Artists     
(Cummings Art Galleries)
"Rara Avis", Chapman Welch (Rice Univ), Carmen Montoya (OR)
"Ourselves Talk", Phillip Gulley, Akio Mokuno (NY)
"Lilith", Wendy Jehlen, Huang Zhe, Shanfan Huang (Anikai Dance)
"Cross Talk", Adam Wilson (NY), William Brent (American Univ)
 “Flickr Flow”, “As She Was”, Martin Wattenberg (Google)

8:00 
Multi-Media Concert (Evans Hall)
 “Cornell Set”, Joseph Klein (Univ of N. TX) (electronics, narration)
 “Mutations I”, Travis Garrison (Univ of FL) (clarinet, bassoon, piano, electronics)
 ‘fzzl”, Dan Van Hassel (UC Berkeley) (snare drum, electronics)
 “Rara Avis”, Chapman Welch (Rice Univ) and Carmen Montoya (OR) (piano, electronics, video)
“The BFG for Toy Piano”, Christopher Biggs (WMU) (toy piano, electronics)
“Folded”, Lisa Race, Shawn Hove (CC) (dance video)
“Saturniana”, Miguel Chuaqui (Univ of UT) (bass trombone, electronics)
“Between the Sun and the Moon”, Elizabeth Shea (Indiana Univ) (dance, electronics, visuals)

FRIDAY, MARCH 2

8:30 – 9:30 Registration and Coffee, Oliva Lobby

9:30 -10:30  
KEYNOTE ADDRESS (Evans Hall)
Martin Wattenberg, Director 
Google’s Big Picture Visualization Group
“Visualization: The Art of Revelation”

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break, Oliva Lobby

11:00  - 12:15                        
PANEL - Performance Art
Moderated by Karen Gonzalez-Rice (CC)
Joseph Klein (Univ of North Texas)
“Text Setting with Electroacoustic Environment: Expanding the Poem Plane”
Thomas Ciufo (Towson Univ)
“Improvising with Computers: Conceptual Approaches and Practical Strategies”
Elizabeth Shea, (Indiana Univ)
“Expanding Artistic Expression:  Motion Capture Technology and Choreographic Choices”

12:15 – 1:30 Lunch, on your own

1:30 – 2:45
Panel – Time Based/Compositional Works
Moderated by Ross Morin (CC)
Steven Ricks (Brigham Young Univ)
“Medusa In Fragments”
Christopher Jette (UC-Santa Barbara)
“In Vitro Oink: A Case Study in Manual and
Algorithmic Compositional Approaches”
Mark Zaki  (Rutgers Univ)
“Through the Glass”

2:50 – 3:05
Bridget Baird, Ozgur Izmirli, Andrea Wollensak (CC)
 “DEEP/PLACE: Creating a Site‐Based Immersive Experience”  

3:10 – 3:25
Per Bloland (Oberlin Conservatory of Music)
“The Electromagnetically-Prepared Piano and its Compositional Implications”

3:30 Coffee Break (Cummings Coffee Salon, 2nd floor)

3:30 – 5:00
Harkness Chapel Deep/Place Installation (Harkness Chapel)
Interactive, immersive environment exploring Connecticut College’s historic
Harkness Chapel

6:00 – 7:30 Symposium Dinner (Pre-reservation required)

8:00
Multi-Media Concert (Evans Hall)
 “Point / Line / Shape” Thomas Ciufo (Towson Univ)  (extended guitar, electronics)
 “Angel Wing” Lawrence Moore (Univ of Miami) (video, electronics)
 “Waves”, Anthony Cornicello (ECSU)  (piano, electronics)
 “…lilac shrieks and scarlet bellowings…”, Mikel Kuehn (Bowling Green St Univ) (electronics, video)
 “Rainsticks”, Arthur Kreiger (CC) (vibraphone, electronics)
 “Lyric for Cello and Piano”, Michael  Rothkopf (UNC) (cello, electronics)
 “Katachi II”, Chin Ting Chan (Univ of MO, KC) (violin, electronics)
 “Ourselves Talk” , Phillip Gulley, Akio Mokuno (NY) (electronics, video, narration)

SATURDAY, MARCH 3

8:30 – 9:30 Registration and coffee, Oliva Lobby

9:30 - 9:45
Anthony Cornicello (Eastern CT State Univ)
“Composing for Interactive Electronics, or ‘Post-Acoustic’ Music”

9:50 – 10:05
 Vikash Singh, (Univ of N. Carolina)
“Demonstration of the Choreographer’s Notebook”

10:10 – 10:25
Charles Hartman (CC)
“Poetry Generation”

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break, Oliva Lobby

11:00 – 12:15 
PANEL – Interface
Moderated by Bridget Baird, (CC)
Jon Anderson, (Wayne State Univ)
“Cross-Influential Music Composition: Examining Interactive Approaches”
Robert Byron (Brown Univ - MEME)
“Connecting the Dots: Methodologies for Interfacing the Digital with the Kinetic”
Michael Rothkopf (UNC)
“Creating Interactive Music”

12:15 –1:30 Lunch, on your own

1:30 – 1:45
Mikel Kuehn (Bowling Green State Univ)
“Forging Creative Pathways though Collaboration: Detheux and
Kuehn’s ...lilac shrieks and scarlet bellowings...”

1:50 – 2:05
Bridget Baird, Ozgur Izmirli, Ajjen Joshi ’12 (CC)
“Using Motion Capture to Synthesize Dance Movements”

2:30 – 4:00
Symposium Reception and
Certificate Program Senior Project Presentations
(Olin 214, Olin Science Center)

4:30 pm                 
Multi-Media Concert (Evans Hall)
“Cross-Talk”, Adam Wilson (NY), William Brent (Amer. Univ) (gesturally extended piano, fretless guitar)
 “Of Dust and Sand”, Per Bloland (Oberlin) (prepared piano, alto sax, electronics)
“Windows”, Mark Zaki (Rutgers) (video, electronics)
 “In Vitro Oink”, Christopher Jette (UC-Santa Barbara) (piano, electronics)
 “Meaning in a Word”, Jon Markson (CC) (live electronics, percussion, marimba, bass and electric guitar)
“Lilith”, Wendy Jehlen, Huang Zhe, Shanfan Huang (Anikai Dance) (dance, electronics, video)
“Medusa in Fragments”, Steven Ricks (BYU)  (piano, electronics, video)

Schedule is subject to change.

 

 

 

 

Ammerman Center for Arts and Technology, 270 Mohegan Avenue, Box 5365,
New London, CT 06320 860.439.2001

Contact Us | Past Symposia | Academic Centers

Connecticut College