General Information
Call for Papers and Works
Submissions
Registration
Schedule
Travel
Concerts/Exhibitions
Accommodations
Contact

The Fourteenth Biennial Symposium on
Arts and Technology

Schedule of Events
( PDF VERSION )

     

Cummings Arts Center, Connecticut College (unless otherwise noted)
Theme:  “Presence, Immersion and Location”
All events in Oliva Hall and open to the public, unless otherwise noted.

Thursday, February 27


8:30 - 9:30               
Registration, Oliva Lobby

9:30 - 9:40
Welcome
Ozgur Izmirli

9:40 – 9:55 am
Leandra Lambert (Univ. of Rio de Janeiro)
“On Sound and Site: Some Projects and Notes”

10:00 – 10:15 am
Alexander Dupuis (RI)
“Harmonic Shuffling: Waveform and Image Resynthesis
in That Which Pulls”

10:20 –10:35 am
Jenny Vogel (UMASS Amherst)
“Handbook for Photographic Investigation”

10:40 – 11:05 am Break

11:05– 11:20 am
Tiffany Funk (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago)
‘“When art as a form of behaviour”: John Cage and
Lejaren Hiller’s HPSCHD (1968-9) and the potential
of agonistic space in software art”

11:25 – 11:40 am
Maurice Wright (Temple Univ.)
“Electroacoustic Opera with Autonomous Robots”

11:45 am– 12 pm
Eunsu Kang (Univ. of Akron)
“Submerged and Aural Fauna”

12:05 – 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 - 1:45 pm
Robert Appleton (DeMontfort Univ.)
“Vortex: Visual, Aural, Textual. One Language”

1:50 – 2:05 pm
Elaine Byrne (Ireland)
“Fathom Project”

2:10 – 2:25 pm
Eitan Mendelowitz (Smith College)
“PIB: A Physical Interface Builder for Authoring
Interactive Environments in the Arts”

2:30 – 3 pm Break

3 – 3:15 pm
Damião André Bandeira (Universidade de São Paulo)
“Notes on the Elimination of the Mobile Music Audience”

3:20 – 3:45 pm
Keith Kirchoff (MA)
Christopher Jette (Univ. of Arizona Tuscon)
“#chronicled: Two Realtime Concert Reviews Sonified”

4:30 – 6 pm
Symposium Reception & Video Screening
(Cummings Art Galleries)
Artists: Alan Bogana, Alejandro Borsani, Alexander Dupuis, Marco Ferrari,
Brian House, Jenny Vogel, Ivar Veermäe

8 pm
Multimedia Concert (Evans Hall)
“Camouflage” (piano, live elec), Dan VanHassell (UC Berkeley)
“bluebird” (fixed media), Elaine Frost (CC ’14)
“seed.signal” (piano, elec. sound), Robert Seaback (Univ. of Florida)
“Milos” (fixed media), Daniil Feoktistov (CC ’14)
“Not Not 0.1” (dance, Kinect, video), Catherine Siller (MA)
“Peregrination” (fixed media), Marshall Jones (Florida State)
“no one can hear you dream” (voice, violin, video, live elec), Mark Zaki (Rutgers)
“Some Writings of Spring” (fixed media), Julius Bucsis (NJ)
“Four Directions Home” (live cinema, sound, music),
David Stout, Cory Metcalf (Noisefold)

Friday, February, 28


8:30 – 9:30am
Registration and Coffee, Oliva Lobby

9:30 -10:30 am
KEYNOTE ADDRESS (Evans Hall)
Golan Levin, Carnegie Mellon Univ.
“Interaction Art, Information Design, Critical Making”

10:30 – 11 am Coffee Break, Oliva Lobby

11 – 11:15 am
Travis Garrison (East Carolina Univ.)
“An Exploration in the Critical Analysis of
Electroacoustic Music”

11:20 – 11:35 am
Peter d’Agostino (Temple Univ.)
David Tafler (Muhlenberg College)
“Walking Places Along the Virtual Frontier”

11:40 – 11:55 am
Bruce Pennycook (UT Austin)
“3d[Embodied] A Collaborative Work for Dance, Music, and Visualization”

12 – 1:30 pm Lunch

1:30 – 1:45 pm
Jan Tichy (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
“Project Cabrini Green”

1:50 – 2:05 pm
Pattie Belle Hastings (Quinnipiac Univ.)
“Electric Fingers: Immersion, Location and Presence
in Capacitive Drawing”

2:10 – 2:25pm
Nadav Assor, Andrea Wollensak (CC)
Hygienic Galleries Exhibition

2:30 – 3 pm Coffee Break

3 – 3:25 pm
David Stout (TX)
Cory Metcalf (Univ. of Denver)
“Standing in a Field”

3:30 – 3:55 pm
Yago de Quay, Joao Beira (UT Austin)
“Biomediation: A Biofeedback Audiovisual Performance”

5 – 9 pm
Hygienic Galleries Exhibition Opening
79 Bank Street, New London
Artists: Jason Bernagozzi, Christie Blizard, Lynn Cazabon, Neal McDonald,
Marco Ferrari, Sanglim Han, Alex M. Lee, Joanna Moll, Eto Otitigbe,
SoA Experimental Lab, Jan Tichy, Paul Turano
(Vans available between 4:30 – 7:30 pm, from Cummings
to Bank Street)

6 – 7:30 pm
Symposium Dinner
Bulkeley House
111 Bank Street, New London
(registration required)

8 pm
Multimedia Concert (Evans Hall)
“Sloth” (violin, live elec, video), Adam Lenz (U. Hartford)
“Electronic Miniature” (Fixed media), Arthur Kreiger (CC)
“tempora mutantur”( clarinet in B–flat, live elec), Chin ting Chan (U. Missouri)
“Angry Young Men” (fixed media), Thomas Beverly (Bowling Green)
“Sonic Constructions” (interactive elec), Thomas Ciufo (Towson),
Curtis Bahn (Rensselaer)
“Greed” (amplified violin, fixed media audio, video),
Christopher Biggs (W. Michigan Univ)
“Pressure” (fixed media), Cody Brookshire (Univ. of Georgia)
“Casting” (Kinect, live elec, video), Jon Bellona (Univ. of Virginia)
“#chronicled” (live elec, video, sound) Keith Kirchoff (MA),
Christopher Jette (U. of Arizona)

Saturday, March 1


8:30 – 9:30 am
Registration and coffee, Oliva Lobby

9:30 – 9:45 am
Eva Von Schweinitz (Brooklyn College)
“Thresholds and the Reconfiguring of Self in
Mixed Reality Performance: Blast Theory’s A
Machine To See With”

9:50 – 10:05 am
Steve Luber (Connecticut College)
“Nam June Paik’s Good Morning, Mr. Orwell:
Significance and Legacy 30 Years”

10:10 – 10:25 am
Roger Dannenberg (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)
“The Global Net Orchestra:
A Large-Scale Internet Music Performance”

10:30 – 11 am Coffee Break, Oliva Lobby

11 – 11:15 am
Francisco Palmeira de Lucena
(Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro)
“Noises as Presentness: the critique by
Stockhausen and Eisenman”

11:20 – 11:35 am
Noa Dolberg (Parsons New School for Design)
“Gadgets for the Caveman”

11:40 – 11:55 am
Ryan Olivier (Temple Univ.)
“Hearing Electronic Voices: Discourse and Meaning
through Contrapuntal Multimedia”

12 - 2 pm Lunch
(Lunch available, Oliva Foyer)

12:15 – 1:15 pm
Global Net Orchestra: A Large-Scale Internet Music Performance
Roger Dannenberg, Tom Neuendorffer (Carnegie Mellon University)

12:30 – 1:30 pm
Hygienic Galleries
79 Bank Street, New London
Artists’ Talks

2 – 2:15 pm
Nadav Assor (CC)
“Building a More Perfect Drone”

2:20 – 2:35 pm
Edrex Fontanilla (Marymount Manhattan College)
“Seær”

2:40 – 2:55 pm
William Simmons (Harvard Univ.)
“Toward a New Photographic History: Lynn Hershman Leeson’s
Roberta Breitmore Series”

4 – 5:30 pm
Symposium Reception and Center
Certificate Program Senior Project Presentations

(Olin 214, Olin Science Center)

8 pm
Multimedia Concert (Evans Hall)
“Galatea Reset” (robot, soprano, video), Maurice Wright (Temple)
“selectric.metal” (fixed media), Travis Garrison (E. Carolina Univ.)
“Electrobot” (midi keyboards, video) Andrea Mazzariello (Princeton)
“of the survival of images” (custom GLOBE controller, video, sound),
Butch Rovan (Brown)
“Emergence” (fixed media), Hubert Howe (Queens College)
“Trance” (cello, live elec), Miguel Chuaqui (Univ. of Utah)
“Curtain of Ruins” (fixed media), Leandra Lambert,
Alexandre Mandarino (Univ. Rio de Janiero)
“Biomediation” (Augmented meditation, audio, visual),
Yago De Quay, Joao Beira (Univ. of Texas)

(See concerts for more information)

Schedule and times subject to change

 

 

Ammerman Center for Arts and Technology, 270 Mohegan Avenue, Box 5365,
New London, CT 06320 860.439.2001

Contact Us | Past Symposia | Academic Centers

Connecticut College