Connecticut College News

Back to Current News

Student-athletes rack up winter sports accolades

04/1/2013

 Sam Gill '14 swims to an All-American finish in the 100-yard butterfly at the 2013 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championship.

Sam Gill '14 swims to an All-American finish in the 100-yard butterfly at the 2013 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championship.

Swimmers Sam Gill ’14 and Julia Pielock ’14 each earned All-America status with top-10 finishes at the NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championship in late March. Runner Michael LeDuc ’14 also earned All-America honors – for the fourth time – with a third-place finish in the 5,000-meter run at the 2013 NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field Championship last month.

Gill finished third in the 100-yard backstroke and in the 100-yard butterfly, while Pielock finished 10th in the 50-yard freestyle.

LeDuc’s third place finish was his highest yet in a national championship.

“We are really proud of Mike’s performance,” Coach Ned Bishop said. “It was another great national meet for him.

LeDuc was previously named an All-American after a 13th-place finish at the 2013 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championship, a fourth place in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the 2012 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championship and a sixth-place finish in the same race at the 2011 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championship.

Also in indoor track and field, Kim Bolick ’15 finished 13th in the one-mile run at the 2013 NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field Championship last month.

For more sports news, visit CamelAthletics.com.

All-NESCAC

Seven members of the men’s swimming and diving team and four members of the women’s team were named to the 2013 All-New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) swimming and diving teams.

In addition to Gill, men’s swimmers Drew Andre ’16, Loring Bowen ’16, Kirk Czelewicz ’15, Cameron Johnson ’15, Bohdan Martin ’15 and Patrick McGinnis ’15 were named to the team.

“To have a third of your team make All-NESCAC is pretty special,” said Coach Marc Benvenuti, who was named the NESCAC Coach of the Year for the fourth time.

Pielock was named to the All-NESCAC women’s team, along with teammates Sarah Lauridsen ’16, Sam Pierce ’16 and Emma Rotner ’16.

Also earning All-NESCAC honors is squash player Caleb Garza ’13. The senior capped his collegiate career with his fourth consecutive appearance on the all-conference squad.

“Work ethic is where it all starts with Caleb,” Coach Chris O’Brien said. “This one individual, in the three years I have worked with him, has helped rejuvenate Connecticut College squash.”

All-Sportsmanship Team

Eight student-athletes were selected for NESCAC All-Sportsmanship honors by the players and coaches from their respective team for their positive contributions to sportsmanship. The 2013 Winter All-Sportsmanship Team honorees are Joe Gibson ’14 (men’s swimming and diving), Kevin Kelly ’14 (men’s ice hockey), Leah Puklin ’15 (women’s squash), Kacie Quick ’13 (women’s basketball), Emma Rotner ’16 (women’s swimming and diving), Samantha Schuffenecker ’13 (women’s ice hockey), Jared Shill ’16 (men’s basketball) and Asa Welty ’13 (men’s squash).

All-Academic Team

In addition to impressive athletic accolades, 66 student-athletes were named to the NESCAC’s 2013 Winter All-Academic Team. To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter-winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. Transfer students must have completed one year of study at Connecticut College.

Connecticut College’s 2013 NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team is:

- Dana Albalancy ’14, basketball

- Jeff Beling ’13, indoor track and field

- Kim Bolick ’15, indoor track and field

- Matt Boudreau ’13, indoor track and field

- Merry Byrne ’13, indoor track and field

- Alex Cammarata ’14, indoor track and field

- Marcus Calvanico ’14, ice hockey

- Natalie Clark ’14, indoor track and field

- Mike Clougher ’15, basketball

- Tristan Cole ’13, indoor track and field

- Maddy Conley ’14, indoor track and field                

- Ali Cookson’15, indoor track and field

- Caroline Corbett ’13, ice hockey

- Kaitlyn Cresencia ’15, basketball                              

- Aaron Davis ’14, indoor track and field                   

- Pat Deegan ’15, basketball                                       

- Patrick Dermody ’15, indoor track and field             

- Brooke Dinsmore ’14, swimming and diving            

- Andrew Duarte ’13, indoor track and field               

- Aaron Fellows ’13, indoor track and field                 

- Annie Fierberg ’13, basketball                                  

- Kelsie Fralick ’15, ice hockey                                   

- Tara Gabelman ’14, basketball                                  

- Sam Gevirtz ’14, squash

- Matt Gitkind ’13, indoor track and field                    

- Catherine Hallisey ’13, indoor track and field           

- Maura Hallisey ’13, indoor track and field                

- Sarah Huckins ’14, Indoor Track & Field

- Myra Jacobs ’15, squash                                           

- Cameron Johnson ’15, swimming and diving            

- Michael Joyce ’15, indoor track and field                 

- Leah Kallen ’14, ice hockey                                     

- Katie Karlson ’13, swimming and diving                  

- Kevin Kelly ’14, ice hockey                                     

- Amy Klopp ’15, indoor track and field                     

- Mike LeDuc ’14, indoor track and field                    

- Amy Leichliter ’13, ice hockey                                 

- Mackenzie Lilly ’13, swimming and diving

- Drew Majkut ’14, indoor track and field                   

- Becca Markson ’13, squash                                      

- Sam Marshall ’15, swimming and diving                   

- Bohdan Martin ’15, swimming and diving                

- Mike Martinez ’15, ice hockey                                  

- Sarah Matthews ’13, indoor track and field               

- Margaret Nelson ’15, swimming and diving              

- Adam Patel ’15, ice hockey                                      

- Mike Petchonka ’14, ice hockey                               

- Geoff Phaneuf ’14, indoor track and field                

- Chris Pielock ’14, swimming and diving                   

- Julia Pielock ’14, swimming and diving

- Will Pisano ’15, squash

- Leah Puklin ’15, squash

- Kacie Quick ’13, basketball

- Ian Rathkey ’13, indoor track and field

- Kevin Reich ’14, ice hockey

- Adam Rimmer ’14, ice hockey

- Heather Rochford ’15, indoor track and field

- Caroline Sargent ’15, squash

- Jessica Schanzer ’13, swimming and diving

- Sam Schoeneberger ’13, ice hockey

- Sam Schuffenecker ’13, ice hockey

- Elly VanZanten ’14, indoor track and field

- Steven Victor ’15, ice hockey

- Lucy Wallace ’13, squash

- Michelle Wesley ’13, indoor track and field

- Matt Wishnoff ’13, squash


For media inquiries, please contact:
Matt Engelhardt (860) 439-2505, mengelha@conncoll.edu
Deborah MacDonnell (860) 439-2504, dmacdonn@conncoll.edu


You might also like...


Blumenthal touts Connecticut College culture against sexual violence


Connecticut College opens academic year with 100th Convocation ceremony


Connecticut College welcomes the Class of 2018


Connecticut College to celebrate 100th Convocation on Aug. 28