57 scholar-athletes named to NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

Caitlin Teare ’19 is one of 12 members of the Women’s Track & Field team named to the NESCAC 2017 Spring All-Academic Team.
Caitlin Teare ’19 is one of 12 members of the Women’s Track & Field team named to the NESCAC 2017 Spring All-Academic Team.

An Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar, an all-conference rower and 12 members of the Women’s Track & Field team are among the 57 Connecticut College student-athletes selected to the New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) 2017 Spring All-Academic Team. 

To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.40. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution. 

“We are very proud of the accomplishments of our student-athletes,” said Fran Shields, the Katherine Wenk Christoffers ’45 Director of Athletics and Chair of Physical Education. “In their athletic competition and in the classroom, it was a successful season for our programs.”

The 57 members of the Connecticut College NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team are:

  • Russell Adam ’19, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • April Anderson ’18, Women’s Water Polo
  • Matt Andrews ’18, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Tina Balzotti ’17, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Jake Bank ’17, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Madison Barker ’18, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Brinley Bartlett ’19, Women’s Tennis
  • Ben Bosworth ’17, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Jillian Brigandi ’17, Women’s Tennis
  • Will Cannon ’19, Men’s Tennis
  • Emilia Clementi ’18 Sailing
  • Annie Cornbrooks ’18, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Mimi Crawford ’19, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Shannon Cry ’18, Women’s Water Polo
  • John Cunningham ’17, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Ashley Curran ’17, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Hannah Donegan ’17, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Mike D’Onofrio ’19, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Mack Dowling ’17, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Aleksandra Drljaca ’18, Women’s Tennis
  • Patrick Farrell ’18, Men’s Tennis
  • Anna Guay ’17, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Lacey Hale ’17, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Jonathan Handy ’19, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Brianna Harrity ’17, Women’s Water Polo
  • Alex Hernandez ’17, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Amanda Jacobsen ’17, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • PJ Kelleher ’19, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Ivana Lamptey ’19, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Reid Leveillee ’18, Men’s Lacrosse
  • Charlotte List ’18, Sailing
  • Daniel Maffa ’17, Men’s Tennis
  • Caitlin Mahoney ’18, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Erin Martin ’19, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Chloe Mayhew ’19, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Kelsey McGinnis ’17, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field  
  • Emily Migliorini ’19, Women’s Tennis
  • Zander Mintz ’17, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Greg Montenegro ’18, Men’s Rowing  
  • Megan Mullin ’18, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Sarah Nappo ’18, Women’s Water Polo
  • Jamie Navoni ’19, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Micaela Nee ’18, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Meghan Raskin ’18, Women’s Lacrosse
  • Raymond Rich-Fiondella ’17, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Gianna Rocchio ’17, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Catherine Rockett ’19, Women’s Tennis
  • Sam Rodiger ’18, Sailing
  • Daniel Ross ’19, Men’s Rowing
  • Ben Sachs ’18, Men’s Tennis
  • Arlo Siegel ’19, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Isabelle Smith ’19, Women’s Rowing
  • Sophia Soriano ’18, Women’s Water Polo
  • Sarah Sovia ’17, Women’s Water Polo
  • Caitlin Teare ’19, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Kaitlin Thomas ’19, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
  • Stephanie Van Riet ’19, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field 

Join the herd. Learn more



June 21, 2017