Meet the Admission Fellows 2016-2017

Victoria Aldam

Admission Fellow

Sheffield, Massachusetts
Mount Everett Regional High School
Major: Psychology and Education Certificate Program 
Minor: Human Development
Study Abroad: SATA Perugia, Italy

Amanda Chugg

Admission Fellow

Burbank, California
John Burroughs High School
Major: Behavioral Neuroscience
Minor: Film Studies
Study Abroad: DIS Copenhagen
Funded Internship: FACElab Emerson

Steve Cofrancesco

Admission Fellow

North Haven, Connecticut
North Haven High School
Major: Music and Education Certificate Program
Funded Internship: Education Department Intern
at the New Haven Symphony Orchestra

Ashley Curran

Admission Fellow

Franklin, Massachusetts
Mount Saint Charles Academy
Major: Behavioral Neuroscience
Funded Internship: Metrowest Veterinary Associates

Anna Guay

Admission Fellow

Watertown, Connecticut
Sacred Heart High School
Major: Environmental Studies

Lily Hinkle

Admission Fellow

Stonington, Connecticut
Saint Bernard School
Major: Economics
Minor: Mathematics
Study Abroad: IFSA Butler -- University of Edinburgh
Summer Internship: American Society for the
Prevention of Cruelty to Animals in New York, New York

Eilis Klein

Admission Fellow

Scarsdale, New York
Edgemont High School
Major: Human Development/Psychology
Study Abroad: IFSA Butler - University of Sydney
Center: Holleran Center for Community Action and Public Policy
Funded Internship: Lawyers for Children

Corbin Maynard

Admission Fellow

Narragansett, Rhode Island
Narragansett High School
Major: Archaeology and Classics
Minor: History
Study Abroad: SATA Vietnam
Funded Internship: Institute for Field Research in Nicaragua

Katherine Melvin

Admission Fellow

Carlisle, Massachusetts
Lawrence Academy
Major: Behavioral Neuroscience
Study Abroad: IFSA Butler - University of Sydney

Heidi Munoz

Admission Fellow

Hyattsville, Maryland
Bladensburg High School
Major: History and Gender & Women’s Studies
Study Abroad: SATA Perugia, Italy
Center: Holleran Center for Community Action and Public Policy
Funded Internship: Procuraduría Nacional de la Nación
(Coatepeque, Guatemala)

Derrick Newton

Admission Fellow

Chicago, Illinois
Urban Prep Charter Academy for Young Men - West Campus
Major: Psychology
Study Abroad: SATA Perugia, Italy
Funded Internship: Student Researcher, Connecticut College
Unity House

Maritza Ortega

Admission Fellow

New York, New York
The Young Women’s Leadership School of East Harlem
Major: Behavioral Neuroscience
Funded Internship: CASA - NICA Public Health Intern
in Masaya, Nicaragua

Raymond Rich-Fiondella

Admission Fellow

North Haven, Connecticut
North Haven High School
Major: Biochemistry and Cellular and Molecular Biology
Minor: Computer Science
Funded Internship: Yale Orthopedics and Rehabilitation

George Sarkar

Admission Fellow

Dhaka, Bangladesh
Ebenezer International School
Majors: Physics, Mathematics, and Computer Science
Study Abroad: IFSA - Butler UCL in London

Andrew Stutzman

Admission Fellow

Lexington, Massachusetts
Lexington Christian Academy
Major: Physics and Economics
Minors: Math and Computer Science
Summer Internship: Equity Research Intern
at Eaton Vance in Boston, Massachusetts

Emily Ultan

Admission Fellow

Pleasantville, New York
Pleasantville High School
Major: Theater
Funded Internship: The National Theater Institute
at the Eugene O’Neill Theater Center

Jamie Yurgielewicz

Northampton, Massachusetts
Northampton High School
Major: Biology
Minor: Psychology
Study Abroad: School for Field Studies: Turks and Caicos
Summer Program Funded Internship: MedStar National
Rehabilitation Hospital, Washington D.C.