American Chemical Society Division of Analytical Chemistry Award

Awarded for outstanding achievement in analytical chemistry.

2017 - Zinya Hossian Talukder '17 

2016 - Munya Hossain Talukder '16

2015 - Prapti Kafle '16 

2014 - Benjamin Vivek Miller Bajaj '14 

2013 - Daniel Cathal Gutierrez '14 

 

American Chemical Society Connecticut Valley Section Award

Awarded for outstanding work in the field of chemistry.

2017 - Leah Jeannine Salituro '17 

2016 - Elizabeth Ann Stone '16

2015 - Victoria Jean Iannarone '15 

2014 - Jeffrey Richard Carmichael '14

2013 - Aaron Ward Feldman '13

2012 - Taryn Campbell '12

 

ACS Polyed Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry 

Awarded for achievement in organic chemistry.

2017 - Sercan Durmus '19 

2016 - Minh Nhat Tran '18

2015 - Amy Rose Wasielewski '17 

2014 - Elizabeth Ann Stone '16 

2012 - Yumi Kovic '14  

 

ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry 

Awarded to the senior student who displays a significant aptitude for organic chemistry and who has further interest in the field.

2017 - Leah Jeannine Salituro '17 

2016 - Elizabeth Ann Stone '16

 

ACS Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry

Given to recognize outstanding achievement by undergraduate students in physical chemistry and to encourage further pursuits in the field. Recipient will receive an award certificate, recognition on Division website and one year complimentary membership in Division of Physical Chemistry.

2017 - Minh Nhat Tran '18 

 

The American Institute of Chemists Foundation Award

Awarded for excellence in chemistry.

2017 - Miranda Wu Shinn '17 

2016 - Chrismary De La Cruz '16

2014 - Derrick Michael Roy '14 

2013 - Evan Barrett Landstrom '13 

2012 - Amy Caitlin Smith '12

 

The American Institute of Chemists Foundation Award 

Awarded for excellence in biochemistry.

2017 - Peter K. Twining '17 

2016 - Munya Hossain Talukder '16

2015 - Cameron Walsh Johnson '15 

2014 - Daniel Cathal Gutierrez '14 

2013 - Paola Peshkepija '13 

2012 - Shuang Song '12 

 

CRC Press Chemistry Achievement Award 

Awarded for outstanding academic achievement in chemistry.

2017 - Shane L. Collins '20 

2016 - Catherine Malaine Florentine '19

2015 - Minh Nhat Tran '18

2015 - Julia Rose Paratore '18

2014 - Zinya Hossian Talukder '17 

2014 - Amy Rose Wasielewski '17

2013 - Sarah Katherine Briggs '16 

2013 - Prapti Kafle '16 

2012 - Victoria Jean Iannarone '15 

2012 - Benjamin Marc Weinstein '15 

 

Chemistry Department Prize in Organic Chemistry 

Awarded to a freshman or sophomore for excellence in organic chemistry.

2017 - Duc Minh Chu '19 

2016 - Kimberly Anne Alley '18 

2015 - Zinya Hossian Talukder '17 

2014 - Prapti Kafle '16 

2013 - Victoria Jean Iannarone '15

2012 - John Werner Dronzek '14 

 

Chemistry Department Prize in Environmental Chemistry

Awarded for excellence in environmental chemistry.

2016 - Dylan Erich Steiner '16 

2017 - Lisa Tucker Paulsen '15 

2014 - Shannon Rose Brady '14

 

Jean V. Johnston Prize 

Awarded to the chemistry major who has contributed the most to the department. Offered by friends of the chemistry department in honor of Jean V. Johnston, associate professor emeritus of chemistry.

2017 - Cassie Nicole Hunter '17 

2016 - Nathaniel Tiberius Bubacy '16

2015 - Elizabeth Ann Stone '16 

2014 - Ian James Richter '14 

2013 - Yumi Kovic '14

2012 - Jeffrey Richard Carmichael '14

 

Dr. Joseph Nunes Pereira Memorial Prize

Awarded for excellence in biochemistry.

2017 - Adam Michael Decosta '17

2017 - Nathan Giaccone '17 

2016 - Susan Manimalethu Jacob '16 

2016 - Khushbu Maulesh Pandya '16 

2015 - Reed L. Tyson '15

2015 - Wyatt Willis Delomba '15

2014 - John Werner Dronzek '14

2014 - Yumi Kovic '14 

2013 - Ramza Shahid '13 

2013 - Maia Yale Taft '13 

2012 - Jeffrey Michael Sumner '12 

 

Paul Abel Schwartz Memorial Prize

Awarded for excellence in chemistry. Offered by the late Mrs. Max Epstein ’20 in memory of her brother, Dr. Paul A. Schwartz of Norwich, Connecticut.

2017 - Zinya Hossian Talukder '17

2016 - Prapti Kafle '16 

2016 - Dezmond Hoyt Bishop '16 

2015 - James William Assif '15

2015 - Andrew Flaherty Cohen '15

2014 - Danielle Domonique L'heureux '14 

2014 - Kelsey Sullivan Row '14 

2013 - Andrew J. Duarte '13 

2012 - Erick Alejandro Argueta '12