Marjorie Wells Lybolt Award

Given for excellence in beginning Chinese.

2018 - Julia Ming O’Connell '21

2016 - Bae Yung Kim '16

2016 - Sachi Fukaya '16

2015 - Lien My Pham '18

2015 - Nguyen Hanh Tran '18

2014 - Katie Lynne Bixby '17

2014 - Nam Quoc Hoang '17

2013 - Claire Isabel Lingham '16

2013 - Zach Jacob Jay '16

2012 - Tomoro Hamano '14

 

Sulin Ma Prize

Awarded for excellence in intermediate Chinese.

2018 - Kelley Spy Frumer '21

2016 - Caitlin Rebekah Flohr '19

2016 - Lien My Pham '18 

2015 - Hallie Rebecca Carmen '18

2014 - Claire Isabel Lingham '16

2014 - Zach Jacob Jay '16

2013 - Catherine Jane Victoria White '14

2012 - Cannea Deborah Ferguson '14

 

Christine W. Matteson '69 Prize

Given in recognition of Christine Matteson’s exemplary commitment to Japanese language studies. Awarded for excellence in first-year Japanese.

2018 - Max Dylan Pont '21

2018 - Japhet Recinto Quitzon '20

2016 - Anne-Marie Natsumi Feeney '19

2015 - Nikolas Draven Ty Burks '17

2014 - Scott Eric Kaluzny '17

2013 - Helen Hope Rolfe '16

2012 - Victoria Lynn Ondris '15

 

Christine W. Matteson '69 Prize

Given in recognition of Christine Matteson’s exemplary commitment to Japanese language studies. Awarded for outstanding commitment to the Japanese language.

2018 - Venezio Kevin Terranova '20

 

Prize for Best Chinese Character Writing

in first-year Chinese

2018 - Suzanne Dong-Mei Dewitt '19

 

Prize for Exemplary Service and Leadership

in first-year Chinese

2018 - Reanna N. Kuzdzal '21

 

Prize for Best Chinese Essay Writing

in Advanced Chinese

2018 - Casey Mary Sullivan '18

 

East Asian Languages & Cultures Prize

Awarded for excellence in East Asian studies. 

2018 - Hallie Rebecca Carmen '18

2017 - Susanna Mei Dolan '17

2017 - Nam Quoc Hoang '17

2016 - Claire Isabel Lingham '16

2016 - Stephanie Jayne Barone Shannon '16

2015 - Jier Yang '15 

2014 - Catherine Jane Victoria White '14

2014 - Joy Chiang '14 

2013 - Luz Andrea De Anda Mendoza '13 (for excellence in East Asian studies with a Japan concentration)

2013 - Cameron Luke Ruscitti '13 (for excellence in Chinese literature and language)

2013 - Megan Elizabeth Maffucci '13 (for outstanding contribution to the department)

2012 - Elizabeth Lauren Maret '12 (for excellence in Japanese literature and language)

2012 - Katherine Jane Grossweiner '12 (for excellence in Chinese literature and language )