The Sixteenth Biennial Symposium on Arts and Technology

Schedule of Events
February 15, 16 and 17, 2018

All events are in Oliva Hall, Cummings Arts Center, unless noted.

All events are free and open to the Connecticut College community.

Livestream link of the 2018 Symposium

Thursday, February 15

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.
Registration and Coffee, Oliva Lobby

9:30 – 9:40 a.m.
Andrea Wollensak, Ammerman Center Director

9:40 – 9:55 a.m.
Ha Na Lee (Independent)
“Two Women: On the Cinematic Experience in Installation Art”

10:00 – 10:15 a.m.
William Orzo (Independent)
“Different Trains: Hopping Off the STEM Bandwagon”

10:20 – 10:35 a.m.
Nancy Nowacek (Stevens Inst of Tech)
“Action Code: Coding as a Calisthenic Practice”

10:40 –11:05 a.m.
Coffee Break (Oliva Lobby)

11:05 – 11:20 a.m.
Sophia Brueckner (Univ. of Michigan)
“Embodisuit: A Wearable Platform for Embodied Knowledge”

11:25 – 11:40 a.m.
Andrea Baldwin, Heidi Henderson, James Lee (CC)
“(Re) Creating the Posture Portraits”

11:45 a.m. – 12 noon
James Lee, Isaih Porter ‘18, Rishma Mendhekar ’18 (CC)
“A GPU-Accelerated Particle Simulation that Supports Millions of Particles” 

Noon – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch, on your own

Noon – 1:30 p.m.
Workshop (sign-up required, registration desk)

Alexandra Juhasz, (Brooklyn College) Kyle Booten (Dartmouth)
“#100hardtruths-#fakenews Poetry Workshop: An experiment in radical digital media literacy given the fact of fake news”

1:30 - 1:45 p.m.
Elizabeth Jameson (Jameson Fine Art)
“Reclaiming My Body”

1:50 – 2:05 p.m.
Joel Ong (York Univ)
“Elemental Monitoring: The Afterlife of a Breath”

2:10 – 2:25 p.m.
Megan Young (MegLouise), Gregory King (Kent State) and Angela Davis Fegan (Independent) (*2018 Commissioned Artists)
“Nuclear Winter“

2:30 – 3 p.m.
Break (2nd floor, Coffee Salon)

3 – 3:15 p.m.
Aurie Hsu/Steven Kemper (*2018 Commissioned Artists)
“Why Should Our Bodies End at the Skin? Enacting Cyborg Performance”

3:20 – 3:35 p.m.
Shalev Moran, Milana Gitzin Adiram  (*2018 Commissioned Artists)
“Speculative Tourism”

3:40 – 4:15 p.m.
Break, (2nd floor Coffee Salon)

4:15 – 5:15 p.m.
Natalie Bookchin (2018 Dayton Visiting Artist) 
“Network Effects” Artist's Talk

5:30 – 7 p.m.
Symposium Reception and Cummings Art Gallery Opening

Featuring Dayton Visiting Artist: Natalie Bookchin – Cummings Art Galleries, 2nd Floor

Installations and Exhibitions: (1st, 2nd and 3rd floors)

Sophia Brueckner, "Embodisuit: A Wearable Platform for Embodied Knowledge"

Letícia Ferreira, xtine burrough, “The Radium Girls: A Radically Advancing Tour of Exit Signs”

Heidi Henderson, “Translating Posture”

Elizabeth Jameson, “Emerging,” “Celebration,” “Valentine”

Jeff Kasper, “signs”

Lisa Moren, "Nonument 01: The McKeldin Fountain"

Stephanie Rothenberg, “Trading Systems: Bio-Economic Fairy Tales in the Anthropocene”

James Lee, Heidi Henderson, Andrea Baldwin, “The Reminiscence, a Story at Connecticut College”

7:15 - 7:45 p.m.
Gallery Performance:

Megan Young, Gregory King and Angela Davis Fegan  (*2018 Commissioned Artists)
“Nuclear Winter”

8 p.m.

Multimedia Performances (Evans Hall)  

Matthew Steinke (Independent), “Noplace” (robotic musical instruments, electronics)

Julia Frey, Sam Harmet (Casual FreyDay), “A People’s History of Silicon Valley” (multimedia, theater, projection design, synthesized sound, Max/MSP manipulations)

Emilia Izquierdo (ENG), “Eclipse” (video, animation)

Alexander Dupuis (Brown Univ), “three paths” (video, electronics)

Greg Wilder (Independent),”Out of the Dark Hall and Wander" (fixed media)

Nathaniel Haering (BGSU), “Cimmerian Isolation” (flute, live electronics)  

Justin Cabrillos (Independent), Sam Yulsman (Columbia Univ), Gabrielle DaCosta-Yulsman (ICLS), “Land Before Time III” (dance, electronic sound, text

Friday, February 16

8:30 – 9:15
Registration and Coffee, Oliva Lobby

9:30 (Evans Hall)
Welcome: Prof. Andrea Wollensak, Ammerman Center Director Introduction: Prof. Abigail Van Slyck, Dean of the Faculty

9:40 – 10:30

Krzysztof Wodiczko – Keynote (Harvard Univ. Graduate School of Design) “Open Transmission: Media Art, Public Space and Fearless Speech”

10:30 – 11 a.m.
Coffee Break, Oliva Lobby

11:00 – 11:15 a.m.
xtine burrough and Leticia Ferreira (Univ of Texas, Dallas) “A History of the Radium Girls: A Radically Advancing Tour of Exit Signs”

11:20 – 11:35 a.m.
Amanda Gutiérrez (CC) “Acoustic Territories: a Sonic and Ethnographic Study of Sunset Park, Brooklyn”

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. (Cummings Galleries)
Installations and Exhibitions: (1, 2 and 3rd floors) (See Thursday 5:30 -7:00 description)

11:40 a.m. – 11:55 a.m. 
Zack Settel, Michal Seta and Nicholas Bouillot (SAT-Montreal) “Dual Rendering of Virtual Audio Scenes for Far-field Surround Multi-channel and Near-field Binaural Audio Displays”

12 noon – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch, on your own

1 – 1:30 p.m.
Gallery Performance
Megan Young, Gregory King and Angela Davis Fegan (*2018 Commissioned Artists) “Nuclear Winter”

1:30 – 1:45 p.m.
Agustina Isidori (Concordia Univ)
“Representing Femicide through a Video Game: Towards a Socially Responsible Design Practice”

1:50 – 2:05 p.m.
Philipp Schmitt (New School) “Computed Curation”

2:10 – 2:25 p.m.
Catie Cuan (Independent), Amy LaViers and Ishaan Pakrasi (U-Illinois )
“Time to Compile: An Interactive Art Installation”

2:30 – 3 p.m. 
Coffee Break (2nd floor Coffee Salon)

3:00 – 3:15 p.m.
Stephanie Rothenberg (SUNY Buffalo)
“Trading Systems: Bio-Economic Fairy Tales in the Anthropocene”

3:20 – 3:35 p.m.
Robin Cox (Indiana Univ)
“Big Tent: Field Testing a Portable Venue for Multimedia Performing Arts”

3:40 – 4 p.m.
Prof. Nadav Assor (CC)
Hygienic Galleries "Future Perfect" Exhibition Preview

4:30 – 9 p.m.
Hygienic Galleries: “Future Perfect: Selected Works from the 16th Biennial Symposium" Exhibition
79 Bank Street, New London

Gallery Opening and Reception


Angela Ferraiolo (Sarah Lawrence), “Maps for a Future War”

Eunsu Kang (Univ of Akron) “Ganymedes”

Erin Gee (UMaine) + Alex Lee (Clarkson), “Project HEART”

Luis Mejico (Independent), “I Will Hurt You”

Veronica Mockler (Independent) “Canvassers”

Shalev Moran, Mushon Zer-Aviv and Milana Gitzin-Adiram (Israel, *2018 Commissioned Artists), “Speculative Tourism”

Juan Pablo Pacheco (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Bogota) “Blue Dot”

Mina Rafiee (The New School), Jason Brogan, Magnus Pind Bjerre “Barrierland”

Joyce Rudinsky, Victoria Szabo (Univ. of NC) “Psych Asthenia 3: Dupes”

Laura Skocek, Christoph Gruber (Austria, supported by the Federal Chancellery of Austria) “Forced Leisure”

Jack Stenner (Univ. of FL) “Desire Miners: Mercedes 'n Zombar”

Jeff Thompson (Stevens Inst of Tech) “I Touch You and You Touch Me”

Jenny Vogel (UMASS-Amherst) “How Much Memory is Needed”

Ricardo Miranda Zúñiga (Hunter College - CUNY) “Realidad VE”

6 – 7:30 p.m. 
(Reservation required, see registration desk)

8 p.m.
Multimedia Performances (Evans Hall)

Andrew Litts (Temple Univ), “singularity” (trumpet, electronics)

Yuanyuan (Kay) HE (U-Texas, Austin) “On the Excenter of a Blindspot” (piano, electronics)

Christopher Biggs (Western Michigan University) “Contraposition” (piano, electronics)

Lauren Sarah Hayes (Arizona State Univ) “Visitor Ion Map” (laptop, processed vocals, drum machines and analogue synths) 

Arthur Kreiger (CC) “Kindred Spirits” (cello, electronics)

Zach Duer (Virginia Tech) “nothing_nomeanings” (video)

Tjasa Ferme, Ana Margineanu, Meggan Dodd, Justin Mathews, Natalie Kacinik, “The Female Role Model Project” (multimedia devised theater piece)

Saturday, February 17

8:30 – 9:15 a.m.
Registration and coffee, Oliva Lobby

9:20 – 9:30 a.m.

9:30 – 9:45 a.m.
Asha Tamarisa (Brown)
Experimental Sound Performance Preview

9:50 – 10:05 a.m.
WhiteFeather Hunter (Concordia Univ)
“Biomateria: Biotextile Craft”

10:10 – 10:25 a.m.
Heidi Boisvert (CUNY)
“Walking Wounded – A Living Lab & Multi-Media Performance Transforming Trauma through Real-Time Drawing and Sound Generated from Dancers’ Nervous System”

10:30 – 11 a.m.
Break, Oliva Lobby

11:00 – 11:15 a.m.
Catherine Pancake (Temple Univ)
“Slow Selves Futures: Embodiment and Upending Extractive Industry War Machines”

11:20 – 11:35 a.m.
Mariana Pérez-Bobadilla (City Univ-Hong Kong)
“Imagination and Accountability: Grounding Possible Futures in Art and Biology Artefacts”

11:40 - 11:55 a.m.
Mona Kasra, Peter Bussigel (Univ. of Virginia)
“(a)liveness: phase 3 - ii An Interactive Environment by the Institute for Inter-animation”

Noon - 1 p.m. (Oliva Lobby)
Lunch, provided by Ammerman Center

1 – 1:35 p.m.
Paper and Live Performance
Mallory Catlett (Stony Brook Univ), Alex Wermer-Colan (Temple Univ), Lucas Crane (NY)
“Decoder 2017: Cutting Up the Reality Studio”

1:40 – 1:55 p.m.
Mina Rafiee (New School)
“Void: Breaking Boundaries Between Senses” 

2 – 2:15 p.m.
To be scheduled

2:20 – 2:35 p.m.
Bridget Baird, Andrea Wollensak (CC)
“Mediascapes and Materiality: Creative Works Informed by Arctic Environmental Data”

2:40 - 2:55 p.m.
Orr Menirom (Independent)
“Clinton and Sanders Looking at the World and Naming Things for the First Time”

3 – 3:15 p.m.

3:15 – 4:30 p.m. (Ammerman Center House, 768 Williams Street)
Shawn Hove (CC), Seniors: Jack Beal, Rebecca Brill Weitz,
Emily Green, Lauren Linehan, Rishma Mendhekar,
Greg Montenegro, Isaih Porter, Alana Wimer, Yi Xie

Ammerman Center Student Presentations and Reception

5 p.m.
Multimedia Performances (Evans Hall)  

Robin Cox (Indiana Univ), “Dirt” (violin, electronics)

Maurice Wright (Temple Univ), “Broadcast Sequence with Gunshot” (fixed media)

Catie Cuan (Independent), Amy LaViers and Ishaan Pakrasi (U-Illinois),
“Time to Compile: An Interactive Art Installation” (video, dance, theater, and robotics)

Butch Rovan (Brown Univ), “Imperfect Transmissions” (laptop ensemble)

Ivan Elezovic (Jackson State Univ), “Well Known Routine” (fixed media)

Aurie Hsu (Oberlin Conservatory), Steven Kemper (Rutgers) (*2018 Commissioned Artists),
“Why Should Our Bodies End at the Skin?”
(sensor-equipped belly dancer, robotic percussion, live sound processing)

8 p.m.
Experimental Sound Performances (Tansill Theater)

Asha Tamarisa – Experimental Sound Show Curator

Victoria Shen, “untitled” (audiovisual improvisation, analog/digital electronics)

Valise, “untitled” (video, sound, multimedia)

Kristina Warren, “Arrest” (voice, electronics, custom-built interface)

Juan Flores (CC ’16), Isaac Medina, “Transmitter” (audiovisual networked improvisation)

Akiko Hatakeyama, “Blind | The world where I can’t be but you live in” (voice, electroacoustic sound, custom-built interface)


*2018 Ammerman Center Commissioned Artists

Aurie Hsu, Steven Kemper:“Why Should our Bodies End at the Skin?” 
Shalev Moran, Mushon Zer-Aviv and Milana Gitzin-Adiram: “Speculative Tourism”
Megan Young, Gregory King and Angela Davis Fegan: “Nuclear Winter”


Thursday, February 15, 5:30 – 7 p.m., Cummings Art Galleries

Friday, February 16, 4:30 – 9 p.m., Hygienic Art Gallery, 79 Bank Street, New London

Saturday, February 17, 3:15 – 4:30 p.m., Ammerman Center House, 768 Williams Street

Greer Music Library (Cummings, first floor):

Hours: Thursday, 8:30 am – 11 pm, Friday 8:30 am – 5 pm, and Saturday 1 - 5 

Cummings Coffee Closet(2nd floor)

Hours: Thursday, Noon – 6 p.m., Friday, and Saturday, Noon – 4 p.m.

Special thanks to Connecticut College: the Office of the President, the Office of the Dean of the College, the Center for the Critical Study of Race and Ethnicity (CCSRE), the Office of the Dean of Institutional Equity and Inclusion, Ammerman Center Students and Fellows, the Art, Music, Theater, Dance and CS  Departments, Cummings Art Gallery, Greer Music Library, Communications, Information Services, Printing Services, Media Services, Theater Services, Campus Safety, Facilities, Office of Events and Catering; Judith Ammerman ’60, Diane Y. Williams ’59; Hygienic Art Galleries, Daddy Jack’s Restaurant.

Ammerman Center for Arts and Technology
Andrea Wollensak, Center Director
Libby Friedman, Asst. Director, Symposium Coordinator
Nadav Assor, Assoc. Director, Gallery Curator
Lyndsay Bratton, Assoc. Fellow
Shawn Hove, Assoc. Fellow, Certificate Program Liaison
James Lee, Assoc. Fellow
Wendy Moy, Assoc. Fellow, Music Curator and Commissions Liaison
Jim McNeish, Fellow, Music Technical Director
Arthur Kreiger, Fellow, Music Curator
Asha Tamarisa, Guest Curator: Experimental Sound Performance
Denise Pelletier, Fellow, Cummings Exhibition Liaison
Susie Scheyder:  Program Assistant
Sarah Hyde, Emily Kim: Student Assistants