74 Camels named to NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team
A three-time NCAA champion, a Winthrop Scholar and a boatload of sailors are among the 74 Connecticut College student-athletes named to the New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) Spring All-Academic Team.
To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.
“It was a successful season, in the classroom and on the courts, fields, the track and in the water,” said Fran Shields, the Christoffers Director of Athletics and chair of physical education.
The members of the 2014 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team are:
Nicole Adam ’16, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Ashley Amey ’16, Women's Water Polo
Billy Barnes ’15, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Jeff Basch ’15, Men's Tennis
Ariana Beers ’16, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Kim Bolick ’15, Sailing
Jordan Bothwick ’15, Sailing
Ari Brenner ’15, Men's Rowing
Natalie Calhoun ’16, Women's Rowing
Alex Cammarata ’14, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Alexis Cheney ’16, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Mike Clougher ’15, Men's Rowing
Lindsay Cook ’15, Women's Rowing
Caroline Cranna ’16, Women's Rowing
Allisa Dalpe ’16, Women's Lacrosse
Aaron Davis ’14, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Ryan Dean ’16, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Brad DeMarco ’16, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Casey Domine ’16, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Katie Dubois ’16, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Liz Dubovik ’15, Sailing
Haley Dumke ’14, Women's Lacrosse
Sarah Fishman ’15, Women's Rowing
Ben Friedman ’16, Men's Tennis
Andrew Fritschi ’16, Men's Lacrosse
Carter Funkhouser ’15, Men's Rowing
Emily Goldstein ’14, Women's Rowing
Val Goldstein ’14, Women's Rowing
Dan Gossels ’16, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Jack Griffin ’15, Men's Lacrosse
Mia Haas-Goldberg ’16, Women's Rowing
Heidi Halsted ’15, Women's Lacrosse
Charlotte Hecht ’16, Women's Rowing
Alix Israel ’15, Sailing
Myra Jacobs ’15, Women's Tennis
Aneeka Kalia ’16, Women's Tennis
Tori Kenyon ’16, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Bryce Kopp ’16, Sailing
Anna Laurence ’16, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Michael LeDuc ’14, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Caroline Leonard ’16, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Max Luing ’16, Men's Lacrosse
Andrew Majkut ’14, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Maggie Maloney ’16, Women's Lacrosse
Charlotte Marcoux ’16, Women's Tennis
Kevin Martland ’14, Sailing
Izzy Marx ’14, Women's Lacrosse
Esther Mehesz ’15, Women's Water Polo
James Messina ’14, Men's Lacrosse
Sam McKeown ’16, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Kelsey Millward ’16, Women's Water Polo
Kieran Morris ’15, Men's Lacrosse
Sam Pierce ’16, Women's Water Polo
Eliza Price ’14, Sailing
Ian Rathkey ’14, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
David Rex ’14, Sailing
Meghan Olt ’16, Women's Rowing
Monica Rohrbach ’14, Women’s Tennis
Alexandra Romagnoli ’15, Sailing
Chad Sawyer ’15, Men's Lacrosse
IG Schottlaender ’14, Sailing
Sophie Sharps ’16, Women's Rowing
KJ Sinclair ’15, Men's Lacrosse
Jeff Smith ’16, Men's Lacrosse
Steve Sousa ’15, Men's Lacrosse
Emma Straus ’16, Women's Rowing
Kate Sullivan ’16, Women's Rowing
Taylor Thomas ’15, Women's Lacrosse
Will Tucker ’14, Men's Tennis
Elly VanZanten ’14, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Blake Wieczorek ’15, Men's Lacrosse
Niall Williams ’16, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Emily Winter ’16, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Abbey Wrobleski ’16, Women's Water Polo
June 23, 2014