Ruby Turner Morris Prize

Awarded to a senior major for excellence in economics. Offered by the economics department in honor of the late Ruby Turner Morris, Lucretia Allyn Professor Emeritus of Economics.

2018 - Kelley Janet Fairman '18

2018 - Christina Elyse Longeway Rankin '18

2017 - Renkai Liu '17 

2016 - Maxwell Alexander Luing '16  

2016 - Gabriella Christine Silva '16 

2015 - Katherine Paden Theiss '15

2015 - Claire Marie von Loesecke '15

2014 - Emil Tsvetanov Lalov '14 

2014 - Noelle Stearns Surprise '14 

2013 - Miyeh Joyce Park '13

2013 - Vinh Tuan Pham '13 

2013 - Jillian Renee Sandler '13

2013 - Aaron Christopher Fellows '13 

2012 - Daniel Halpern Wernick '12

2012 - Cristobal Perez '12

 

Chair's Prize in Economics

Awarded for excellence in economics and contribution to the department.

2018 - Adam Michael Goldberg '18

2018 - Edward Goodison Parsons V '18

2017 - Andrew Joseph Stutzman '17 

2016 - Melissa Turner Oliva '16

2016 - Zachary Jacob Jay '16

2015 - Mark Robert Ferreira '15

2014 - Patrick John Russo '14

2014 - Zachary Matthew Gaucher '14

2014 - Marc Heroid Guirand '14 

2013 - Aditya V. Harnal '13 

 

Microeconomics Prize

Awarded to the best intermediate microeconomics student.

2018 - Avery Boman Gobbo '20

2018 - Valeryia Shynkarova '20

2017 - Anne-Marie Natsumi Feeney '19

2017 - Christina Elyse Longeway Rankin '18

2016 - Harpur Anne Schwartz '17

2016 - Tyler Marshall Wood '17

2015 - Graham Thomas Williamson '16 

2014 - Sarah Ahna Glover '15

2014 - Prashanth Selvam '14 

2014 - Gabriella Christine Silva '16

2013 - Claire Marie von Loesecke '15 

2012 - Emil Tsvetanov Lalov '14 

 

Macroeconomics Prize

Awarded to the best intermediate macroeconomics student.

2018 - Caroline Evans Glass '18

2018 - Sydney S. Krisanda '19 

2017 - Minh Nhat Tran '18

2016 - Oscar August Uribe '18

2016 - Yunwei Dong '18

2016 - Laura Rowan Bentley '17

2016 - Edward Goodison Parsons '18 

2015 - Gabriella Christine Silva '16

2015 - Shatrunjay Mall '17

2014 - Rebecca Leigh Skelton '15

2014 - Katherine Paden Theiss '15

2014 - Niall J. Williams '16 

2013 - Qing Min '15

2013 - Abigail Julia Faulkner '14 

2012 - Ines Atugonza Muganyizi '13 

 

Econometrics Prize 

Awarded to the best intro econometrics student.

2018 - Lien My Pham '18

2017 - Kelley Janet Fairman '18 

2017 - Edward Goodison Parsons '18

2016 - Maruge Zhao '17 

2016 - Jonathan Pfefer '16

2015 - Sarah Elizabeth Galinat '15

2015 - Chelsie Bryant '16 

2014 - Katherine Elizabeth Bouzianis '14

2014 - Mark Robert Ferreira '15

2013 - Noelle Stearns Surprise '14

2013 - Wai Ying Zhao '14 

2012 - Sarah Lynn Flecke '13

2012 - Kaitlin Emily Karlson '13

2012 - Patrick John Russo '14

 

Women in Economics Prize 

Awarded to a graduating female student who demonstrates excellence in economics and will continue in a related field.

2018 - Elizabeth Shuai Moreno '18

2018 - Milena Celeste Stanton '18

2017 - Laura Rowan Bentley '17 

2016 - Chelsie Bryant '16

2015 - Diana Petravicjusa '15

2014 - Jessie Brianna Mehrhoff '14 

2014 - Martina Andrea Rudolf '14 

2013 - Ines Atugonza Muganyizi '13 

2012 - Erin Marie Iannotti '12  

 

Cynthia Paul Walker '67 Prize 

Awarded to a woman in economics who demonstrates excellence and passion for the study of economics.

2018 - Ashley Rose Howe '20

2017 - Emily Helen Lelacheur '19

2016 - Kelley Janet Fairman '18

2015 - Aparna Gopalan '17

2014 - Louise Brownsberger '16

2014 - Gabriella Christine Silva '16 

2013 - Diana Petravicjusa '15 

2012 - Linh Dieu Vu '14